Prairie county, montana



Download 1.1 Mb.
bet8/9
Sana09.09.2017
Hajmi1.1 Mb.
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9


The Montana Department of Natural Resources and Conservation (DNRC) and the Water Court are currently examining and decreeing water right claims of residents in the State of Montana. The water adjudication process is important because the State will then have an idea of the quantity of water use in Montana and have the right to defend our water rights from downstream states making claim to our water. As a result of the water adjudication process, the State of Montana will be better able to manage our groundwater and surface water resources.

Fish, Wildlife, and Plant Habitat

Wildlife habitat is also important to preserve with respect to hunting and fishing. Hunting seasons exist for the following wildlife: antelope, deer, sage grouse, sharp-tailed grouse, gray partridge, pheasant, turkey, geese, duck, and mourning dove. Preserving the quality of the watershed is also important with respect to fishing the warm-water fisheries in the county. Some commonly fished for species are pike, sauger, walleye, bass, catfish, sturgeon, carp, and crappie.

Water reservoirs stocked in Prairie County in 2005 include:

Clarks Reservoir--4000 Rainbow Trout

Grant Reservoir--no fish stocked

Homestead Reservoir--5000 Smallmouth Bass



Silvertip Reservoir--3000 Rainbow Trout
The following table lists all of the species of special concern in Prairie County, Montana. The species are split into five main groups: birds, mammals, reptiles, fish, and vascular plants.
Table F.2. Species of Special Concern in Prairie County, Montana.

BIRDS

Scientific Name

Common Name

USFWS

USFS

BLM

Buteo regalis

Ferruginous Hawk







Sensitive

Centrocercus urophasianus

Greater Sage Grouse




Sensitive

Sensitive

Falco peregrinus

Peregrine Falcon

DM

Sensitive

Sensitive

Haliaeetus leucocephalus

Bald Eagle

LT, PDL

Threatened

Special Status

Sterna atinllarum athalassos

Interior Least Tern

LE

Endangered

Special Status

FISH

Scientific Name

Common Name

USFWS

USFS

BLM

Cycleptus enlongatus

Blue Sucker







Sensitive

Macrhybopsis gelida

Sturgeon Chub




Sensitive

Sensitive

Polydon spathula

Paddlefish







Sensitive

Scaphirhynchus albus

Pallid Sturgeon

LE

Endangered

Special Status

MAMMALS

Scientific Name

Common Name

USFWS

USFS

BLM

Cynomys ludovicianus

Black-Tailed Prairie Dog




Sensitive

Sensitive

Vulpes velox

Swift Fox







Sensitive

REPTILES

Scientific Name

Common Name

USFWS

USFS

BLM

Apalone spinifera

Spiny Softshell







Sensitive

Heterodon nasicus

Western Hognose Snake




Sensitive

Sensitive

VASCULAR PLANTS

Scientific Name

Common Name

USFWS

USFS

BLM

Carex crawei

Crawe’s Sedge







Sensitive

Source: Montana Natural Heritage Program, 2005

LE--Listed Endangered LT--Listed Threatened PDL--Proposed delisted DM--Delisted, monitored



Katalog: website
website -> Smallfield Surgery Wheelers Lane Smallfield
website -> 1 Accordéon diatonique allemand schultz. C. 1880. 60/80 €
website -> East Lynne Medical Centre newsletter n
website -> Meso America Map of Central America
website -> Review of the Integration Strategy a submission by the dice network
website -> Aplicação do Sistema Just in time numa indústria não automobilística Alunos: Thomas Edson; Sandro Granja; Tarcisio Oliveira; Danillo Bento
website -> Request for funding application
website -> Second Baptist Church founded 1848 816 Third Street, N. W., Washington, D. C. 20001 volume XIII number 42 Sunday, October 21, 2012
website -> The North York Moors National Park contains an astonishing number of archaeological remains dating from the last Ice Age through to the Cold War period

Download 1.1 Mb.

Do'stlaringiz bilan baham:
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9




Ma'lumotlar bazasi mualliflik huquqi bilan himoyalangan ©hozir.org 2020
ma'muriyatiga murojaat qiling

    Bosh sahifa
davlat universiteti
ta’lim vazirligi
O’zbekiston respublikasi
maxsus ta’lim
zbekiston respublikasi
o’rta maxsus
davlat pedagogika
axborot texnologiyalari
nomidagi toshkent
pedagogika instituti
texnologiyalari universiteti
navoiy nomidagi
samarqand davlat
guruh talabasi
ta’limi vazirligi
nomidagi samarqand
toshkent axborot
toshkent davlat
haqida tushuncha
Darsning maqsadi
xorazmiy nomidagi
Toshkent davlat
vazirligi toshkent
tashkil etish
Alisher navoiy
Ўзбекистон республикаси
rivojlantirish vazirligi
matematika fakulteti
pedagogika universiteti
таълим вазирлиги
sinflar uchun
Nizomiy nomidagi
tibbiyot akademiyasi
maxsus ta'lim
ta'lim vazirligi
махсус таълим
bilan ishlash
o’rta ta’lim
fanlar fakulteti
Referat mavzu
Navoiy davlat
umumiy o’rta
haqida umumiy
Buxoro davlat
fanining predmeti
fizika matematika
universiteti fizika
malakasini oshirish
kommunikatsiyalarini rivojlantirish
davlat sharqshunoslik
jizzax davlat