Updated by the Hot Springs County Natural Resource Planning Committee
[…] WDEQ Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality



Appendix B
Federal Laws & Regulations Providing For Consultation

Or

Involvement of County Government

 


    1. Process and Procedural Statutes:




  • Intergovernmental Cooperation Act, 3 U.S.C. §301, 42 U.S.C. §4231(a), provides that federal agencies are to coordinate programs and plans with state and local governments. See also, Executive Order 12372 (July 14, 1982)

  • Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5U.S.C. §553, requires notice of comment of proposed regulations.

     National Environmental Policy Act (“NEPA”) 42 U.S.C. §4331, 40 C.F.R. §1506.6; NEPA policy is to promote public involvement – 40 C.F.R. §1506.6

     Code of Federal Regulations (“CFR”), 40 CFR §1508.5 “A state or local agency of similar qualifications or, when the effects are on a reservation, and Indian Tribe, may by agreement with the lead agency become a cooperating agency.”