Updated by the Hot Springs County Natural Resource Planning Committee
[…] (l)     The Secretary is to implement NFMA through rulemaking with notice and public comment pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (APA) 16 U.S.C. §1613

(m) The Multiple Use and Sustained Yield act of 1960 “ An Act To authorize and direct that the national forests be managed under principles of multiple use and to produce a sustained yield of products and services, and for other purposes.” Public Law 86-517, Approved June 12, 1960.

 

     Other Forest Service Regulations:



 

(a)   Community stability, 36 C.F.R. §221.3. “Management plans for national forest timber resources shall..….be designed to aid in providing a continuous supply of national forest timber for the use and necessities of the citizens of the United States.”

(b)   Executive Order 12630 (E.O. 12630) March 15, 1988. Governmental Actions and Interference with Constitutionally Protected Property Rights.

 

     Protection of Historic and Cultural Resources: