Updated by the Hot Springs County Natural Resource Planning Committee
[…] The Weed and Pest Act of 1973 in W.S. § 11-5-109 also spells out enforcement provisions which ultimately could result in heavy fines if persons are convicted. W.S. §11-5-109c states “A landowner who is responsible for an infestation and fails or refuses to perform the remedial requirements for the control of the weed or pest...may be fined...Any person accused under this act is entitled to a trial by jury.”
In addition to the above mentioned act, the Wyoming Planning and Zoning Statutes in W.S. § 18-5-105 states “the purpose of zoning is to conserve and promote the public health, safety and welfare of citizens of the county. The board of county commissioners shall provide by resolution of…..rodent and insect control… ”. The statute specifically recognizes “rodents and insects “ and therein empowers the Board of County Commissioners with broad authority over regulation of insects and rodents in each of the various counties including powers to order control of weeds, insects and