Updated by the Hot Springs County Natural Resource Planning Committee
[…] Hot Springs County has used this authority to declare Russian olive, puncture vine, wild oats and mosquitos noxious weeds and/or pests (see Appendix “F” for the listed weeds, pests and predators).
The Weed and Pest Act of 1973 in W.S. § 11-5-109 also spells out enforcement provisions which ultimately could result in heavy fines if persons are convicted. W.S. §11-5-109c states “A landowner who is responsible for an infestation and fails or refuses to perform the remedial requirements for the control of the weed or pest...may be fined...Any person accused under this act is entitled to a trial by jury.”
In addition to the above mentioned act, the Wyoming Planning and Zoning Statutes in W.S. § 18-5-105 states “the purpose of zoning is to conserve and promote the public health, safety and welfare of citizens of the county.