East Conemaugh Borough. Docket No. C-00015095
[…] This represents the Companies’ threshold burden of proof. Therefore, we will clarify that the Companies must meet the requirements of the Act regarding rate cap exceptions for either present or deferred recovery of rates which exceed the rate cap for service rendered during the rate cap.
Order at 5. (emphasis added)
Section 2804(4)(iii)(D) provides as follows:
(iii) An electric distribution utility may seek, and the commission may approve, an exception to the [rate cap] limitations....only in any of the following circumstances:
* * *
(D) The electric distribution utility is subject to significant increases in the unit rate of fuel for utility generation or the price of purchased power that are outside of the control of the utility and that would not allow the utility to earn a fair rate of return.
This is the legal standard to be applied in this proceeding.
To determine if increases in the rate of fuel for utility generation or the price of purchased power were outside of GPU Energy’s control, it is necessary to review GPU Energy’s PLR procurement program and determine if it was reasonable. This requires hindsight.