Opening Packet – Negative – hss 2017 offcase materials start here
[…] Printz, 521 U.S. at 935. In the context of conditional federal grants to the states, such as the federal education funds at the core of the case at bar, the Court has warned that conditions may not "be so coercive as to the pass the point at which pressure turns into compulsion." South Dakota v. Dole, 483 U.S. 203, 211 (1987).

Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex "under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a). However, Title IX guarantees recipients' right to maintain "separate living facilities for the different sexes," 20 US.C. § 1686, while 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 further guarantees recipients right to maintain "separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex."