Lower Keys Relocation Guide: Marathon and Lower Keys Association of Realtors



Download 48.91 Kb.
Sana08.09.2017
Hajmi48.91 Kb.
Lower Keys Relocation Guide:
Marathon and Lower Keys Association of Realtors

5800 Overseas Hwy #15

Marathon, FL 33050

305-743-2485 / www.MLKAR.com / CEO@MLKAR.com

Link to MLS Realtor Search
Lower Keys Chamber of Commerce

31020 OVERSEAS HIGHWAY

BIG PINE KEY, FL 33043

Telephone: 1-800-872-3722


Local: (305)872-2411 
Fax: (305)872-0752

Email: info@lowerkeyschamber.com

http://www.lowerkeyschamber.com/

https://www.facebook.com/LKCofC/
The Relocation Guide provided by the Lower Keys Chamber of Commerce:


RELOCATION INFORMATION

Big Pine Key & the Lower Keys excluding Key West:

Population: 16,416 Big Pine Key is 31 miles east of Key West and 128 miles southwest of Miami. The area code is 305.

SERVICES

Big Pine Post Office 872-2531

Big Pine Taxi 872-2662

Big Pine Volunteer Fire Dept 872-0975

Drivers License & Reg (Key West) 293-6338

Drivers License & Reg (Big Pine) 872-3653

Emergency Mgt Operation 289-6018

Fish and Wildlife 289-2320

Florida Highway Patrol (*FHP) 289-2300

Fl Keys Nat’l Marine Sanctuary 292-0311

Fl Keys National Wildlife Refuge 872-2239

GLEE (Nature Conservancy) 745-8402

Injured Birds 872-1982

Injured or Dead Deer 304-9628

Job Service of Florida 292-6762

Key West Transit 809-3910

Laundry Loft (Big Pine Key) 872-1400

Senior Citizen Center 745-4001

Summerland Post Office 745-3391

Voter Registration 292-3416

US Coast Guard 289-1601

Veterans Affairs 295-5150

MONROE COUNTY AGENCIES

www.monroecounty-fl.gov

Key West SPCA 294-4857

Big Pine Library 872-0992

Building Dept. 289-2501

Code Enforcement 289-2810

County Switchboard 743-0079

Council of the Arts 295-4369

County Clerk 292-3550

County Comm Dis II 872-1678

County Sheriff 745-3184

FL Dept of Children & Families 866-762-2237

FL Dept of Transportation (KW) 809-3910

Growth Management 289-2500

Health Dept 293-7500

Homestead Exemption 289-2550

Mosquito Control 292-7190

Occupational License 852-7150

Property Appraiser 292-3420

Property Tax 295-5010

Public Works 809-3759

Social Services 292-4500

RENTAL EQUIPMENT

The Hip Tourist (wheelchair) (Key West) 292-3332

Baby Chicks (baby/infant) 879-3340

Holiday Baby Inc (baby/infant) 923-1476

Four Star Rentals 872-2229

PUBLIC UTILITIES

Keys Energy Services 295-1000

Florida Keys Aqueduct 296-2454

Suburban Propane 296-2411

All Keys Gas Service 872-7668

Waste Management 296-8297

TELEPHONE AT&T (residential) 800-288-2020

AT&T (business) 866-620-6000

AT&T (wireless) 800-331-0500

AT&T (internet) 800-436-8638

CABLE & SATELLITE

Comcast 292-7370

Dish Network 1-888-278-8613

DirecTV 1-888-866-3008

AT&T U-verse 1-800-288-2020

LOCAL NEWSPAPERS

DAILY

Key West Citizen (305)292-7777

3420 Northside Drive, Key West, FL 33041

www.keysnews.com

Miami Herald-Keys Edition (800)HERALD

Sunday Edition

Miami, FL

BI-WEEKLY

Keynoter (305)743-8295

3015 Overseas Highway, Marathon, FL 33050

www.keynoter.com

WEEKLY

News – Barometer (305)872-0106

PO Box 4316396, Big Pine Key, FL 33043 www.newsbarometer.com

Solares Hill (305)292-7777

3420 Northside Drive, Key West, FL 33040

www.solareshills.com

Florida Keys Free Press (305)853-7277

AIRPORTS

Key West 296-5439

Marathon 289-6060

SCHOOLS & COLLEGES

Banana Cabanna Academy (preschool) 745-1400

Big Pine Academy (Elementary & Middle) 872-1266



FL Keys Community College 296-9081

Key West High School 293-1549

Marathon High School 289-2480

Monroe County School Board 293-1400



Sugarloaf Elementary School (K-8) 745-3282

LIBRARIES

Key West 292-3595

Big Pine Key 872-0992

Marathon 743-5156



HOSPITALS, MEDICAL CENTERS & CLINICS

Big Pine Medical & Minor Emergency Clinic

PO Box 430536, Mile Marker 30

Big Pine Key, FL 33043 872-3321

Fishermen’s Hospital 743-5533

3301 Overseas Highway

Marathon, FL 33050

Lower Keys Health Systems, Inc 294-5531

5900 College Road

Stock Island, FL 33040

Dr. Christopher Golden, DMD 872-8803

PO Box 430549, Mile Marker 29.7

Big Pine Key, FL 33043

Dr. Jeffery Purvis 872-3735

29755 Overseas Highway

Big Pine Key, FL 33043



Barrett Chiropractic, Paul Barrett, DC 745-2258

30332 Overseas Hwy,

Big Pine Key, FL 33043

Cruz Animal Hospital 872-2559

27063 Overseas Hwy

Ramrod Key, FL 33042

Dr. Edie Clark, DVM (Mobile Vet) 872-7997

PO Box 430372

Big Pine Key, FL 33043

Southernmost Foot & Ankle Specialists 872-1800

Dr. Michael Derouin

29755 Overseas Hwy

Big Pine Key, FL 33043



HEALTH, WELLNESS & BEAUTY
RADIO STATIONS

WAIL 99.5 Classic Rock 296-7511



WWUS 104.1 Classic Rock 872-9100

WKYS 101.7 Adult Rock 294-1017

WKEZ 93.5 Easy Listening 852-9085

WCNK FM 98.7 Conch Country 872-0474

MOVING & STORAGE

Big Pine Storage 872-2590

DRN Moving 872-2575

BANKS

Bank of America-Big Pine Key 872-8933

Capital Bank— Big Pine Key 872-0295

Centennial Bank-Big Pine Key 676-3071

Centennial Bank-Summerland Key 676-3041

First State Bank-Big Pine Key 872-4778

First State Bank-Summerland Key 745-2514

Orion Bank-Key West 293-0004

Wachovia-Key West 292-6606

CHURCHES & FUNERAL HOMES

Big Pine United Methodist Church 872-2470

Dean-Lopez Funeral Home 872-2929

First Baptist Church of Big Pine Key 872-2542

Lord of the Seas Lutheran Church 872-3612

St. Francis in the Keys, Episcopal 872-2547

St. Peter’s Roman Catholic Church 872-2537

Sugarloaf Baptist Church 745-2661

Vineyard Christian Fellowship Church 872-3404

CIVIC CLUBS & ORGANIZATIONS

AARP Senior Citizens Center 872-3990

American Red Cross-Key West 296-4033

Artist in Paradise (Local Network) 872-1828

Better Business Bureau of S.E. FL 561-842-9278

Big Pine Athletic Assoc. 872-0292



Big Pine & Lower Keys Rotary Club 872-0000

Boys & Girls Club 766-8467

Community Blood Centers of S. Florida 294-7668

Domestic Abuse Shelter 745-5452

Early Learning Coalition 296-5557

Ecurie Vitesse Sports Car Club 294-6677

Florida Keys Council of the Arts 294-4406

Florida Keys National Wildlife Refuge 872-2239

Florida Keys Mosquito Control 292-7190

Fla. Sea Base-Brinton Environmental 664-5642

GLEE (Green Living & Energy Ed) 745-8402

KW & LK Habitat for Humanity 872-4456

Hospicecare Southeast Florida 852-3223

Loyal Order of Moose 872-4063

Mote Marine Lab./Tropical Research 745-2729

Sea Camp 872-2331

South Florida Council, BSA 325-212-5557

Visiting Nurse Assn & Hospice 294-8812
PET SITTING

Pampered Paws Kennel Alternative 872-3881

PetAPet Pet Sitting Service 745-3999

INSURANCE

Isaksen Insurance Inc 872-0097

Keys Insurance Marathon 743-0494

The Morgan Insurance Group 872-4788

Atlantic Pacific Insurance 872-0557

Bryan Insurance 766-3177

ATTORNEYS

Lynne Hankins-Fielder, Esquire 872-5000

Fowler Law Firm (Key West) 294-2103

MORTGAGE LENDERS

First State Bank of FL Keys 872-4778

P.O. Box 430165

Big Pine Key, FL 33043

Keys Federal Credit Union 809-3480

P O Box 1898

Key West, FL 33040

Centennial Bank 676-3079

200 Wilder Road

Big Pine Key, FL 33043

Capital Bank of Big Pine Key 872-0295

P.O. Box 431907

Big Pine Key, FL 33043

Bank of America 872-8933

P. O. Box 430048

Big Pine Key, FL 33043

REAL ESTATE MAGAZINES AND PUBLICATIONS

Real Estate Guide for the Florida Keys 872-2464

The Real Estate Book (800) 841-3401

TITLE INSURANCE

First American Title Insurance Co. 296-2967

PO Box 15046

Tallahassee, FL 32317
True Title Agency, Inc 872-4005

9 Ships Way

Big Pine Key, FL 33043

COMPUTER SERVICES

IT Consulting 509-2057

Keith MacDonald

PO Box 4431

Key West, FL 33041

Key West IT (800) 451-0880
BOAT REPAIR & STORAGE

Sea Center, LLC 872-2243

P.O. Box 430520

Big Pine Key, FL 33043

MARINE TOWING & SALVAGE

Tow Boat US Big Pine/Cudjoe Key 872-3092

HOME INSPECTION

Island Breeze Home Inspections 872-7334

689 Powell Avenue

Little Torch Key, FL 33042

LOWER KEYS HOME OWNERS ASSOCIATIONS

Big Pine Key:

Tropical Bay Property Owners Assoc 872-5782

Bob Yentzer

P.O. Box 430522 Big Pine Key, FL 33043

Port Pine Heights Homeowners Assoc 509-7264

Joe Carotenuto

P.O. Box 430043 Big Pine Key, FL 33043

Lower Keys Property Owners Assoc 872-9410

Irma Ford

P.O. Box 430212 Big Pine Key, FL 33043



Little Torch Key:

Jolly Roger Estates 1 800 692-3605



Ramrod Key:

Breezeswept Beach Estates 872-4658

Ralph Borland

Ramrod Key, FL 33042



Cudjoe Key

Cudjoe Gardens Property Owners Assoc. 745-3637





CONTRACTORS & HOME SERVICES

All Rite A/C & Refrigeration Svcs Inc.872-3919

30352 Quail Roost Trail

Big Pine Key, FL 33043

Davestime Painting & Carpentry 766-3434

P.O. Box 430228

Big Pine Key, FL 33043

Flowers General Contracting, LLC 923-3723P. O. Box 420343

Summerland Key, FL 33042



Ichabod Crane Service 872-2661

PO Box 432038

Big Pine Key, FL 33403

Island Breeze Home Inspections 872-7334

689 Powell Avenue

Little Torch Key, FL 33042

Lifetime Dock & Lumber 745-2840

PO Box 420794

Summerland Key, FL 33042

Lower Keys Electric Inc 745-1551

PO Box 430752

Big Pine Key, FL 33043

Pedro Falcon Electrical Contractor 872-2200

31160 Avenue C

Big Pine Key, FL 33043

Royal Plus Inc. 296-8083

625 Overseas Highway, Unit #105

Big Coppitt, FL 33040

Rudy Krause Construction 872-2100

26351 Old State Road

Ramrod Key, FL 33042

Sweetwater Homes 872-9520

30051 Pond Road

Big Pine Key, FL 33043

T-Builders, Inc. 872-9087

P.O. Box 430503 305-923-6278

Big Pine Key, FL 33043

Tropical Spa & Patios 745-2244

24580 Overseas Highway

Summerland Key, FL 33042

Williams Pest Control 745-4321
DISASTER CLEANUP

Royal Plus, Inc. 296-8083

625 Overseas Highway #105



Big Coppitt Key, FL 33040

Do'stlaringiz bilan baham:


Ma'lumotlar bazasi mualliflik huquqi bilan himoyalangan ©hozir.org 2017
ma'muriyatiga murojaat qiling

    Bosh sahifa