Case Law Update: 2011-2014 Cumulative Edition
[…] The court continued this even after the probationary terms ended. Because the court could have revoked probation on any of the numerous occasions Defendants appeared in court before the probation term expired, but the court chose not to do so, the court did not make every reasonable effort to hold the hearing during the probation term. Although the court may have had worthy goals of attempting to ensure maximum restitution while not imprisoning the Defendants, 559.036.8 does not permit what the court did. In the future, however, new Sec. 559.105 RSMo. 2013 will give more “flexibility” in collecting restitution. 559.105.2 (2013) now provides that a probationer ordered to pay restitution shall not be released from probation until restitution is complete and “[i]f full restitution is not made … the court shall order the maximum term of probation allowed for such offense.”