For immediate release



Download 39.02 Kb.
Sana14.05.2017
Hajmi39.02 Kb.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contact: Angie Denton, adenton@hereford.org or 785-363-7263

July 30, 2013
Hereford Juniors Compete in National Contests
KANSAS CITY, Mo. – More than 647 youth and their families gathered at the 14th annual 2013 VitaFerm® Junior National Hereford Expo in Kansas City, Mo., July 14-21, to show and celebrate the Hereford breed.

In addition to the cattle show, juniors and adults competed in more than 23 skill-based contests ranging from livestock judging to team fitting, and even a 3-on-3 basketball tournament.

Photos of champions may be downloaded at www.herefordphotoshop.com/media. Enter “JNHE13” when prompted for a password. Contest winners are as follows:
Illustrated Speech

This is the final level of competition for members who have won their state competitions. The National Hereford Women and National Junior Hereford Association (NJHA) sponsored the illustrated speech contest.
Peewee participants:

Alex Harris, Eudora, Kan.; Allison Moser, Westmoreland, Kan.; Catelyn Walker, Prairie Grove, Ark.; Cooper Coffelt, Whitney, Texas; Devon Lockhart, Bryan, Texas; Emilee Munchrach; Jayln Davis, Maple Hill, Kan.; Kendall Philips, Tulsa, Okla.; Kya Rhodes, Ada, Okla.; Lauren Gatz, Leona, Kan.; Lauren Jones, Darlington, Wis.; Mason Leifeste, Cameron, Texas; Rianna Chaney, Elwood, Neb.; Sam Birdsall, Homer, N.Y.; Samantha Diezi, Wallis, Texas; Sheridan Chaney, Elwood, Neb.; Tate Johnson, Centerville, S.D.; T.R. Putz, Otley, Iowa; Ty Bickelhaupt, Mount Carroll, Ill.; Tyler Rasmussen, Elkton, S.D.; Waylon Lee, Wellington, Ill.


Junior:

1: William Diezi, Wallis, Texas

2: Wesley Denton, Blue Rapids, Kan.

3: Abigail Greiman, Perry, Iowa


Intermediate:

1: Katie Nolles, Bassett, Neb.

2: Will Clark, Rogers, Ark.

3: Micah Mueggenborg, Kingfisher, Okla.


Senior:

1: Lisa Reid, Brighton, Colo.

2: Jackson Alexander, Anadarko, Okla.

3: Chandler Mulvaney, Opelika, Ala.


Extemporaneous Speech

The National Hereford Women and NJHA sponsored the extemporaneous speech contest.
Intermediate:

1. Mason Blinson, Buies Creek, N.C.

2. K.C. Barnes II, Hulbert, Okla.

3. Brooke Jensen, Courtland, Kan.


Senior:

1. Rossie Blinson, Buies Creek, N.C.

2. Amanda Bacon, Siloam Springs, Ark.

3. Blake Voss, Beaufort, Mo.


Promotional Poster
Peewee:

  1. Clayton Hayes, Ada, Okla.

  2. Reagan Dunn, Cochranton, Pa.

  3. Lauren Gatz, Leona, Kan.

Junior:


1. Madeline Loewe, Lennox, S.D.

2. Cobie Hufnagel, Luther, Okla.

3. Whitney Walker, Prairie Grove, Ark.
Livestock Judging

Illinois Junior Hereford Association sponsored the livestock judging contest.
Peewee individual:

1. Ty Leitzau, Sparta, Wis.

2. Grant Helsinger, Germantown, Ohio

3. Dayson Schacher, Nazareth, Texas


Peewee team:

1. Wisconsin – Lauren Jones, Darlington; Ty and Jaydon Lietzau, Sparta.


Junior individual:

1. Hannah Neil, Northfield, Minn.

2. Randi Williams, Dublin, Texas

3. Wyatt Debnam, Gaithersburg, Md.


Junior team:

1. Oklahoma – Blakelee Hayes, Ada; Brock Courtney, Pryor; Bridgett Kemp, Adair; and Jake Sims, Edmond.


Intermediate individual:

1. Cade Kanode, Windsor, Colo.

2. Keayla Harr, Jeromesville, Ohio

3. Kagney Collins, Flanagan, Ill.


Intermediate team:

1. Illinois- Kendi Sayre, Arenzville; Kagney Collins, Flanagan; and Rianna Branch, Salem.


Senior individual:

1. Nick Delaney, Lake Benton, Minn.

2. Seely Sayre, Arenzville, Ill.

3. Jon Dilworth, Goodhue, Minn.


Senior team:

1. Minnesota – Jon Dilworth, Goodhue; Tony Marthaler, Hastings; Nick Delaney, Lake Benton; and Dana Kuelbs, Grey Eagle.


Open individual:

1. Curtis Curry, McAlester, Okla.

2. Joel Birdwell, Kingfisher, Okla.

3. Steven Curry, McAlester, Okla.


Open team:

1. Oklahoma – Richie Oakes, Putnam; Curtis and Steve Curry, McAlester.


Hereford Bowl

Teams of four were asked questions about the Hereford industry and animal science. The Junior Hereford Association of Oklahoma sponsored the Hereford Bowl contest.
First-place Junior team: Iowa – Abby and Haley Greiman, Perry; Peyton and Logan Schmitt, Nichols.
First-place Senior team: Arkansas – Andrew Cook, Greenbrier; Faith Bomstad, Siloam Springs; Amanda Bacon, Siloam Springs; and Jackson Alexander, Anadarko, Okla.
Junior Written Test winner: Gabrielle Torrance, Media, Ill.
Senior Written Test winner: Hailee Barnes, Hulbert, Okla.

Team Marketing

Teams “sell” an animal to a panel of judges by promoting pedigree information, performance data and visual characteristics of the animal. The Texas Horned and Polled Junior Hereford Associations sponsored the team marketing contest.
First-place junior team: Kansas – Ben Jensen, Courtland; Luke Prill, Wichita; and Wesley Denton, Blue Rapids.
Second-place junior team: Texas – Austin Breeding, Miami; Rylee Barber, Channing; and Savannah West, Channing.
Third-place junior team: Illinois – Noah and Caleb Benedict, Dewey; and Lauren McMillian, Tiskilwa.
First-place senior team: Nebraska – Kim Huwaldt, Osmond; Carlee Meeks, Taylor; and Jackie Lewis, Burwell.
Second-place senior team: Colorado – Anna Loftin, Elm Grove, La.; Jackson Alexander, Anadarko, Okla.; and Lisa Reid, Brighton, Colo.
Third-place senior team: Kentucky- Travis and Rachel Drumm, Winchester; and Austin Cole, Bowling Green.
Team Fitting

A team of three has 45 minutes to fit a heifer for a panel of judges. One member of the team then shows the heifer. Sullivan Supply sponsored the team fitting contest.
First-place team: Iowa – Cody and Payton Vogel, Hartley; and TR Puts, Otley.

Second-place team: Texas – Austin Breeding, Miami; J.D. Schnitker, Turkey; and Mason Allan, Schulenburg

Third-place team: Oklahoma – Brock Courtney, Pryor; John Tyler Jones, Thomas; and Cameron Curry, McAlester
Outstanding State Junior Member

Each state with participants at the JNHE can recognize one member with this award.
Alabama: Locke St. John, Pell City

Arkansas: Amanda Bacon, Siloam Springs

California: Bailey Morrell, Willows

Colorado: Kevin Ernst, Windsor

Connecticut: Kurtis Pepin, Goshen

Georgia: Gabe Brogden, Irwinton

Idaho: Emilee Holt, Caldwell

Illinois: Taryn Adcock, Assumption

Indiana: Shelby Zink, Oxford

Iowa: Ella Meyer, Keswick

Kansas: Cody Jensen, Courtland

Kentucky: Austin Mathney, Mays Lick

Louisiana: Griffin Kennedy, Baton Rouge

Maine: Philip Clair, Fryeburg

Maryland: Kyle Lemmon, Manchester

Michigan: Kelsey Steketee, Caledonia

Minnesota: Nick Delaney, Lake Benton

Mississippi: Chelsie Dobbins, Petal

Missouri: Brianne Abramovitz, Columbia

Montana: Rachael Buzanowski, Pompeys Pillar

Nebraska: Quin Rutt, Campbell

New Hampshire: Anna Fredrickson, Wolfeboro

New Jersey: Chase Billing, Greendell

New Mexico: Jordan Spindle, Moriarty

North Carolina: Rossie Blinson, Buies Creek

Ohio: Keayla Harr, Jeromesville

Oklahoma: Cameron Curry, McAlester

Pennsylvania: Nigel Howe, Wagontown

South Dakota: Kelsey Repenning, Mitchell

Tennessee: Alyssa Fee, Jackson

Texas: Shelby Rogers, Hamilton

Virginia: Olivia Williams, Fairfield

Washington: Ashlee Eatherton, Castle Rock

Wisconsin: Diedra Payne, East Troy

Wyoming: Saige Ward, Laramie
3-on-3 Basketball

Kansas Junior Hereford Association sponsored the 3-on-3 basketball competition.
Champion peewee team: Logan Rhoads, Paris, Ill.; Wade Allen, Quincy, Ill.; Colton Peterson, Roanoke, Ill.; and Ty Bickelhaupt, Mt. Carroll, Ill.
Champion junior team: Morgan Lowderman, Macomb, Ill.; Korbin Collins, Flanagan, Ill.; Payton Farmer, Brownstown, Ill.; and Noah Benedict, Dewey, Ill.
Champion intermediate team: Seth McKay, Marysville, Kan.; Casey Jensen, Courtland, Kan.; and Allen Dorrell, Highland, Kan.
Champion senior team: Indiana – Jarod Gearhart, Hope; John Thomas Heyl, Waynetown.; and David Fosbrink, Columbus
State Scrapbook

1. Texas


2. Oklahoma

3. Nebraska


Golden Pitchfork Award

1. Missouri


Great American CHB Grill-off

The CHB (Certified Hereford Beef) Grill-off is an event in which each state assembled a team of six members and presented a recipe to a panel of judges. The purpose of the Grill-off is to promote CHB and its benefits to a healthy diet. The National Hereford Women and CHB sponsored the Great American CHB Grill-off contest.
Texas — Mason Allan, Schulenburg; Audrey Nolan, Longview; Maggie Chaffin, Morgan; Devon Lockhart, Bryan; Brody Rogers, Hamilton; and Randi Williams, Dublin.
Individual:

1. Koby Rogers, Hamilton, Texas


Hereford Idol

Junior

  1. Adam Cook, Greenbrier, Ark.

  2. Austin, Adam and Andrew Cook, Greenbrier, Ark.

3. Blakelee Hays, Ada, Okla.
Senior

1. Mason and Rossie Blinson, Buies Creek, N.C.

2. Morgan Dobbs, Troup, Texas

3. Hanna Billing, Greendell, N.J.


Photography

Peewee

Hereford Cattle

1. Laney Marple, Westmoreland, Kan.

2. Sheridan Chaney, Elwood, Neb.

3. Rianna Chaney, Elwood, Neb.
Enhanced

1. Clayton Hayes, Ada, Okla.

2. Allison Moser, Westmoreland, Kan.

3. Lauren Gatz, Leona, Kan.


People

1. Waylon Lee, Wellington, Ill.

2. Victoria Thompson, Opelika, Ala.

3. Dakota Gillig, Blue Rapids, Kan.


Junior

Hereford Cattle

1. Wesley Denton, Blue Rapids, Kan.

2. Tyler Coleman, Modesto, Calif.

3. Jake Sellman, Crawford, Neb.
Enhanced

1. Ryan Moser, Westmoreland, Kan.

2. Luke Harker, Hope, Ind.

3. Lauren McMillan, Tiskilwa, Ill.


People

1. Kiley Weir, Siloam Springs, Ark.

2. Ben Jensen, Courtland, Kan.

3. Wesley Denton, Blue Rapids, Kan.


Intermediate

Hereford Cattle

1. Brooklyn Adam, Lathrop, Mo.

2. Justin Moser, Westmoreland, Kan.

3. Michael Larson, Tecumseh, Okla.
Enhanced

1. Rachael Buzanowski, Pompeys Pillar, Mont.

2. Justin Moser, Westmoreland, Kan.
People

1. Michael Larson, Tecumseh, Okla.

2. Justin Moser, Westmoreland, Kan.

3. Brooke Jensen, Courtland, Kan.


Senior

Hereford Cattle

1. Amanda Bacon, Siloam Springs, Ark.

2. Melissa Grimmel, Jarrettsville, Md.

3. Brianne Abramovitz, Columbia, Mo.
Enhance

1. Brianne Abramovitz, Columbia, Mo.

2. Melissa Grimmel, Jarrettsville, Md.
People

1. Lisa Reid, Brighton, Colo.

2. Brianne Abramovitz, Columbia, Mo.

3. Bridget Beran, Claflin, Kan.


Creative Design

The Georgia Junior Hereford Association sponsored the Creative Design contest.
Intermediate:

1. Rachael Buzanowski, Pompeys Pillar, Mont.

2. Micaela Horn, Everton, Ark.
Senior:


  1. Lisa Reid, Brighton, Colo.

  2. Kristin Bielema, Ada, Mich.

  3. Chesera Ezell, St. Joe, Ark.


Creative Arts

The National Hereford Women sponsored the Creative Arts contest.
Pre-Peewee:

1. Madison Diezi, Wallis, Texas

2. Cierra Collins, Frederick, Okla.

3. Kendall Phillips, Tulsa, Okla.


Peewee:

  1. Mason Allan, Schulenburg, Texas

  2. Samuel Birdsall, Homer, N.Y.

  3. Karstyn Cantrell, Collinsville, Okla.


Junior:

1. Lauren McMillan, Tiskilwa, Ill.

2. Garrett Phelps, Grandview, Texas

3. Madeline Loewe, Lennox, S.D.

The NJHA is one of the most active junior programs in the country with approximately 3,000 members. The NJHA’s mission is to create and promote enthusiasm for the breed while providing opportunities through leadership, education and teamwork. For more information about the NJHA, visit www.jrhereford.org.

###
Cutlines


3-ON-3 BASKETBALL –Front row (l to r) are: champion peewee team from the state of Illinois: Logan Rhoads, Paris, Wade Allen, Quincy, Colton Peterson, Roanoke, and Ty Bickelhaupt, Mt. Carroll.

Second row (l to r) champion junior team from the state of Illinois: Morgan Lowderman, Macomb; Korbin Collins, Flanagan; Payton Farmer, Brownstown, Ind.; and Noah Benedict, Dewey.



Third row (l to r): champion intermediate team from the state of Kansas: Seth McKay, Marysville; Allen Dorrell, Highland; Casey Jensen, Courtland; champion senior team from the state of Indiana: Jarod Gearhart, Hope; David Fosbrink, Columbus; and John Thomas Heyl, Waynetown.
CREATIVE DESIGN -- Pictured (l to r) are: Lisa Reid, Brighton, Co., first-place senior; Rachael Buzanowski, Pompeys Pillar, Mont., first-place intermediate; Kristin Bielema, Ada, Mi., second-place senior; Micaela Horn, Everton, Ark., second-place intermediate; Chesera Ezell, St. Joe, Ark., third-place senior.
GRILL-OFF – Junior – Pictured are the members of the champion junior team from the state of Texas (front row, l to r): Randi Williams, Dublin; Devon Lockhart, Bryan; Mason Allan, Schulenburg; Brody Rogers, Hamilton; Maggie Chaffin, Morgan; and Audrey Nolan, Longview.
GRILL-OFF – Individual – Koby Rogers, Hamilton, Texas, first-place winner.
HEREFORD IDOL – Pictured (l to r): Adam Cook, Greenbrier, Ark., first-place junior.
LIVESTOCK JUDGING INDIVIDUALS Pictured (front row l to r) are: Grant Helsinger, Germantown, Ohio, second-place peewee. Second row (l to r) is: Hannah Neil, Northfield, Minn., first-place junior. Keayla Harr, Jeromesville, Ohio, second-place intermediate; Kagney Collins, Flanagan, Ill., third-place intermediate; Nick Delaney, Lake Benton, Minn., first-place senior; Seely Sayre, Arenzville, Ill., second-place senior. Third row (l to r) is: Curtis Curry, McAlester, Okla., third-place open. Not pictured: Ty Lietzau, Sparta, Wis., first-place peewee; Dayson Schacher, Nazareth, Texas, third-place peewee; Randi Williams, Dublin, Texas, second-place junior; Wyatt Debnam, Gaithersburg, Md., third-place junior; Cade Kanode, Windsor, Colo., first-place intermediate; Jon Dilworth, Goodhue, Minn., third-place senior; Steven Curry, McAlester, Okla., first-place open; Joel Birdwell, Kingfisher, Okla., second-place open.
LIVESTOCK JUDGING TEAMS – Pictured (front row l to r): First-place peewee team from Wisconsin is: Lauren Jones, Darlington; Blakelee Hays, Ada, first-place junior team from Oklahoma. First-place intermediate team from Illinois (second row l to r) are: Rianna Branch, Salem; Kendi Sayre, Arenzville; and Kagney Collins, Flanagan. First-place senior team from Minnesota: Nick Delaney, Lake Benton; Tony Marhaler, Hastings; and Dana Kuelbs, Grey Eagle. First-place open team from Oklahoma is: Curtis Curry, McAlester. Not pictured: Ty and Jaydon Lietzau, Sparta, Wis., peewee; Brock Courtney, Pryor, Okla., junior; Bridget Kemp, Adair, Okla., junior; Jake Sims, Edmond, Okla., junior; Jon Dilworth, Goodhue, Minn., senior.
OUTSTANDING STATE JUNIOR MEMBERS – Pictured (front row l to r) are: Amanda Bacon, Siloam Springs, Ark.; Gabe Brogden, Irwinton, Ga.; Emilee Holt, Caldwell, Idaho; Taryn Adcock, Assumption, Ill.; Cody Jensen, Courtland, Kan.; Kelsey Steketee, Caledonia, Mich.; Brianne Abramovitz, Columbia, Mo. Back row (l to r): Rachael Buzanowski, Pompeys Pillalr, Mont.; Rossie Blinson, Buies Creek, N.C.; Chase Billing, Greendell, N.J.; Keayla Harr, Jeromesville, Ohio; Cameron Curry, McAlester, Okla.; Shelby Rogers, Hamilton, Texas; Ashlee Eatherton, Castle Rock, Wash.; Diedra Payne, East Troy, Wis.. Not pictured: Locke St. John, Pell City, Ala.; Bailey Morrell, Willows, Calif.; Kevin Ernst, Windsor, Colo.; Kurtis Pepin, Goshen, Conn.; Ella Meyer, Keswick, Iowa; Shelby Zink, Oxford, Ind.; Austin Mathney, Mays Lick, Ky.; Griffin Kennedy, Baton Rouge, La.; Kyle Lemmon, Manchester, Md.; Phillip Clair, Fryeburg, Maine; Nick Delany, Lake Benton, Minn.; Chelsie Dobbins, Petal, Miss.; Quin Rutt, Campbell, Neb.; Anna Fredrickson, Wolfeboro, N.H.; Jordan Spindle, Moriarty, N.M.; James Held, Orchard Park, N.Y.; Nigel Howe, Wagontown, Pa.; Kelsey Repenning, Mitchell, S.D.; Alyssa Fee, Jackson, Tenn.; and Olivia Williams, Fairfield, Va.
PEEWEE PHOTOGRAPHY – Pictured (l to r) are: Clayton Hayes, Ada, Okla., first –place Hereford enhanced; Waylon Lee, Wellington, Ill., first-place people; Sheridan Chaney, Ellwood, Neb., second-place Hereford cattle; Allison Moser, Westmoreland, Kan., second-place Hereford enhanced; Rianna Chaney, Elwood, Neb., third-place Hereford cattle; Dakota Gillig, Blue Rapids, Kan., third-place people; and Lauren Gatz, Leona, Kan., third-place Hereford enhanced. Not pictured: Laney Marple, Westmoreland, Kan., first-place Hereford cattle; Victoria Thompson, Opelika, Ala., second-place people
JUNIOR PHOTOGRAPHY – Pictured (front row l to r) are: Kiley Weir, Siloam Springs, Ark., first-place people; Ryan Moser, Westmoreland, Kan., first-place Hereford enhanced; Wesley Denton, Blue Rapids, Kan., first-place Hereford cattle, third-place people. Second row (l to r) are: Luke Harker, Hope, Ind., second-place Hereford enhanced; Tyler Coleman, Modesto, Calif., second-place Hereford cattle; Ben Jensen, Courtland, Kan., second-place people; Lauren McMillan, Tiskilwa, Ill., third-place Hereford enhanced; and Jake Sellman, Crawford, Neb., third-place Hereford cattle.
INTERMEDIATE PHOTOGRAPHY – Pictured (front row l to r) are: Michael Larson, Tecumseh, Okla., first-place people, third-place Hereford cattle; Rachael Buzanowski, Pompeys Pillar, Mont., first-place Hereford enhanced; Brooklyn Adam, Lathrop, Mo., first-place Hereford cattle; Justin Moser, Westmoreland, Kan., second-place Hereford cattle, second-place people, second-place Hereford enhanced; Brooke Jensen, Courtland, Kan., third-place people.
SENIOR PHOTOGRAPHY – Pictured (l to r) are: Lisa Reid, Brighton, Colo., first-place people; Amanda Bacon, Siloam Springs, Ark., first-place Hereford cattle; Bridget Beran, Claflin, Kan., third-place people; and Melissa Grimmel, Jarrettsville, Md., second-place Hereford cattle, second-place Hereford enhanced. Not pictured is: Brianne Abramovitz, Columbia, Mo., first-place Hereford enhanced, second-place people, and third-place Hereford cattle.
POSTER – Pictured (front row l to r) are: Clayton Hayes, Ada, Okla., first-place peewee; Reagan Dunn, Cochranton, Pa., second-place peewee; Lauren Gatz, Leona, Kan., third-place peewee. Second row (l to r) is: Madeline Loewe, Lennox, S.D., first-place junior; Cobie Hufnagel, Luther, Okla., second-place junior; and Whitney Walker, Prairie Grove, Ark., third-place junior.


PEEWEE SPEECH – Pictured (l to r) are: Allison Moser, Westermoreland, Kan.; Devon Lockhart, Bryan, Texas; Kendall Philips, Tulsa, Okla.; Kya Rhodes, Ada, Okla.; Lauren Gatz, Leona, Kan.; Lauren Jones, Darlington, Wis.; Rianna and Sheridan Chaney, Elwood, Neb.; Ty Bickelhaupt, Mount Carroll, Ill.; Waylon Lee, Wellington, Ill.; Samantha Diezi, Wallis, Texas.; Jayln Davis, Maple Hill, Kan.; Alex Harris, Eudora, Kan. Not pictured: Catelyn Walker, Prairie Grove, Ark.; Cooper Coffelt, Whitney, Texas; Emilee Munchrach; Mason Leifeste, Cameron, Texas; Sam Birdsall, Homer, N.Y.; Tate Johnson, Centerville, S.D.; T.R. Putz, Otley, Iowa; Tyler Rasmussen, Elkton, S.D.

ILLUSTRATED SPEECH – Pictured (front row l to r) are: William Diezi, Wallis, Texas, first-place junior; Wesley Denton, Blue Rapids, Kan., second-place junior; Abigail Greiman, Perry, Iowa, third-place junior. Second row (l to r) is: Katie Nolles, Bassett, Neb., first-place intermediate; Will Clark, Rogers, Ark., second-place intermediate; Lisa Reid, Brighton, Colo., first-place senior; Jackson Alexander, Anadarko, Okla., second-place senior. Not pictured: Chandler Mulvaney, Opelika, Ala., third-place senior; and Micah Mueggenborg, Kingfisher, Okla., third-place intermediate
SCRAPBOOK – Pictured are: Texas junior members.
HEREFORD BOWL – First-place junior – Pictured are the members of the first-place junior team from the state of Iowa (l to r): Abby Greiman, Perry; Peyton and Logan Schmitt, Nichols; Haley Greiman, Perry.

Second-place junior – Pictured are the members of the second-place junior team from the state of Illinois (l to r): Nick Torrance, Media; Haley Bickelhaupt, Mount Carroll; Lindsey Aden, St. Joseph; Gabrielle Torrance, Media.
HEREFORD BOWL – First-place senior – Pictured are the members of the first-place senior team from the state of Arkansas (l to r): Andrew Cook, Greenbrier; Faith Bomstad, Siloam Springs; Amanda Bacon, Siloam Springs; Jackson Alexander, Anadarko, Okla.

Second-place junior – Pictured are the members of the second-place senior team from the state of Oklahoma (l to r): Parker Cantrell, Collinsville; K.C. Barnes, Hulbert; Hallie Barnes, Hulbert; Michael Larson, Tecumseh.

HEREFORD BOWL WRITTEN TEST – Pictured (l to r) are: Gabrielle Torrance, Media, Ill., first-place junior; Hallie Barnes, Hulbert, Okla., first-place senior.
TEAM MARKETING – First-place junior – Pictured are the members of the first-place junior team from the state of Kansas (l to r): Luke Prill, Wichita; Wesley Denton, Blue Rapids; Ben Jensen, Courtland.
Second-place junior – Pictured are the members of the second-place junior team from the state of Texas (l to r): Austin Breeding, Miami; Rylee Barber, Channing; Savannah West, Channing.
Third-place junior – Pictured are the members of the third-place junior team from the state of Illinois (l to r): Noah Benedict, Dewey; Lauren McMillian, Tiskilwa; Caleb Benedict, Dewey.
TEAM MARKETING – First-place senior – Pictured are the members of the first-place senior team from the state of Nebraska (l to r): Kim Huwaldt, Osmond; Carlee Meeks, Taylor; Jackie Lewis, Burwell.
Second-place senior – Pictured are the members of the second-place senior team from the state of Colorado (l to r): Anna Loftin, Elm Grove, La., Jackson Alexander, Anadarko, Okla., Lisa Reid, Brighton.
Third-place junior – Pictured are the members of the third-place senior team from the state of Kentucky (l to r): Travis and Rachel Drumm, Winchester; Austin Cole, Bowling Green.

TEAM FITTING – First-place team fitting members from Iowa (l to r) are: Payton Vogel, Hartley; T.R. Putz, Otley; Cody Vogel, Hartley. Second place team fitting members from Texas (l to r) are: Austin Breeding, Miami; JD Schnitker, Turkey; Mason Allan, Schulenburg. Third Place team fitting members from Oklahoma (l to r): Brock Courtney, Pryor; John Tyler Jones, Thomas; Cameron Curry, McAlester. Also pictured Callyn Hahn, Dunlap, Iowa; Morgan Swecichowski, Pulaski, Wis.
GOLDEN PITCHFORK AWARD – Representatives from the state of Missouri accepted the Golden Pitchfork Award.
EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEECH – Extemporaneous speech winners (l to r) are: Mason Blinson, Buies Creek, N.C., first-place intermediate; K.C. Barnes II, Hulbert, Okla., second-place intermediate; Brooke Jensen, Courtland, Kan., third-place intermediate; Rossie Blinson, Buies Creek, N.C., first-place senior; Amanda Bacon, Siloam Springs, Ark., second-place senior; and Blake Voss, Beaufort, Mo., third-place senior.

Do'stlaringiz bilan baham:


Ma'lumotlar bazasi mualliflik huquqi bilan himoyalangan ©hozir.org 2017
ma'muriyatiga murojaat qiling

    Bosh sahifa