Case Law Update: 2011-2014 Cumulative Edition
[…] Defendant never consented to the case being dismissed without prejudice. Thereafter, the State dismissed the charges and re-filed. Defendant filed a motion to dismiss, claiming the re-filed charges were barred by double jeopardy. The trial court granted the motion to dismiss. The State appealed.

Holding: The State claims the re-filing is not barred by double jeopardy because the first trial ended in a hung jury. The State is confusing constitutional double jeopardy with the applicable statute here. Sec. 56.087 provides that a dismissal filed by the prosecutor “after double jeopardy has attached is with prejudice, unless the criminal defendant has consented to having the case dismissed without prejudice.” The statute further provides that “double jeopardy attaches in a jury trial when the jury has been impaneled and sworn.” The State argues the statute was not intended to apply when there has been a hung jury. But courts can only interpret statutes by applying the plain language of them. Sec. 56.087 provides that double jeopardy attaches when a jury is impaneled and sworn.