Case Law Update: 2011-2014 Cumulative Edition
[…] Facts: Death-sentenced Defendant sought to designate his co-defendant/brother to witness his execution. The State contended that since victims would be present, this would present a security risk for the prison, so the Warden was authorized to exclude him. Defendant brought a writ of mandamus to compel Warden to allow co-defendant/brother to attend.

Holding: Sec. 546.740 allows a death-sentenced Defendant to designate “any person, other than another incarcerated offender, relatives or friends, not to exceed five, to be present at the execution” provided such persons are at least 21 years old. Sec. 217.025.6 allows a Warden to take actions “necessary for the proper management” of prisons.