Advanced Applications of Theory to Family Law Practice
[…] (Cauffman & Steinberg, 2000a, 2000b; Grisso, 1997; Steinberg & Scott,
2003)
10
and time and again with regard to abortion (Needle & Walker,
2008; Quinton, Major, & Richards, 2001).
Although the vast and provocative controversy regarding abortion
among minors is well beyond the scope of this discussion, state-specific
statutes and case law with regard to determination of “mature minor”
status in this context is not only relevant, but instructive. Probably the
most clearly defined authority was established in 2001 under Alabama
law (§ 22-8-4), which states that “any minor who is age 14 or older,
or has graduated from high school, or is married, or having been married
is divorced or is pregnant may give effective consent to any legally
authorized medical, dental, health or mental health services, and the
consent of no other person shall be necessary.” Nevertheless, an Ala-
bama trial court ruled in 2005 that a 17-year-old required her parents’
consent to obtain an abortion,
11
stating that,
…
the minor was not sufficiently mature because
…
a mature minor would
not have engaged in sexual activities if she wanted to keep her [college]