Case Law Update: 2011-2014 Cumulative Edition
[…] Facts: Defendant was convicted of felony stealing over $500 for cutting and taking a portion of a fence, which he then sold for scrap. The State presented a witness who testified that the replacement cost of the fence was approximately $950. The witness testified he could not ascertain the value of the fence when it was damaged in the way it was.

Holding: Sec. 570.020 defines “value” as “the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime, or if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the crime.” Here, the State relied only on the replacement value of the fence. However, Sec. 570.020 directs that replacement cost may only be used if the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime cannot be satisfactorily determined.