Holding: Trial counsel ineffective in failing to assert statute of limitations defense to child pornography charge.
[…] Wade, 2013 WL 6916794 (Mo. banc Dec. 24, 2013):
Since Article I, Sec. 13’s ban on “retrospective” laws applies only to “civil laws,” it does not apply to Sec. 566.150, which is a “criminal law” which prohibits certain sex offenders from knowingly being in or loitering within 500 feet of a park with playground equipment or a public swimming pool. Therefore, Sec. 566.150 applies to sex offenders who were convicted of their crimes before enactment of the statute.
Facts: Various sex offenders, who were convicted of their offenses in the 1990’s, were charged with violation of Sec. 566.150, which prohibits certain sex offenders from “knowingly be[ing] present in or lotier[ing] within 500 feet of any real property comprising any public park with playground equipment or a public swimming pool.” They claimed Sec. 566.150 was an unconstitutional “retrospective” law, as applied to them, because they were convicted of their offenses before enactment of the law.
Holding: State v. Honeycutt, No.