Case Law Update: 2011-2014 Cumulative Edition
[…] Appeal dismissed.
State v. Moad, 2013 WL 1838095 (Mo. App. W.D. April 23, 2013):

Even though jury was unable to reach a verdict at a jury trial, where Prosecutor subsequently dismissed the charge without Defendant’s consent, Sec. 56.087 barred Prosecutor from re-filing the charge.

Facts: Defendant was charged with involuntary manslaughter, and went to jury trial. The jury was unable to reach a verdict. Subsequently, the Prosecutor dismissed the case nolle prosequi. Subsequently, Defendant was re-indicted on the same charge of involuntary manslaughter. He filed a motion to dismiss under Sec. 56.087, which was granted. The State appealed.

Holding: Sec. 56.087 clearly states that “[a] dismissal filed by the [prosecutor] after double jeopardy has attached is with prejudice, unless the criminal defendant has consented to having the case dismissed without prejudice. … For purposes of this section, double jeopardy attaches in a jury trial when the jury has been impaneled and sworn.” Here, Defendant did not consent to the dismissal. Therefore, the dismissal was with prejudice and the Prosecutor cannot re-file the charge. Defendant’s motion to dismiss was properly granted.
State v. Hicks, No. WD71650 (Mo. App. W.D. 1/17/12):