Case Law Update: 2011-2014 Cumulative Edition
[…] Facts: Pursuant to the procedures of Sec. 589.400.9, Petitioner sought to remove his name from the sex offender registry. He properly served County Prosecutor, who represented the State in the petition action. After the court removed Petitioner’s name, the Attorney General filed a motion to intervene on behalf of “the State” and the Highway Patrol, which maintains the registry. The trial court denied the motion. The Attorney General appealed.

Holding: The Attorney General appeals only the denial of the motion to intervene. The Attorney General claims that Sec. 27.060 confers an unconditional legal right to intervene. Sec. 27.060 provides that the Attorney General “may also appear and interplead, answer or defend, in any proceeding or tribunal in which the state’s interests are involved.” The language “may” is not synonymous with an unconditional or absolute right to intervene, especially where the State is already being represented by the County Prosecutor in a lawsuit.