Updated by the Hot Springs County Natural Resource Planning Committee
[…] It is important that domestic sheep grazing be protected from unreasonable, extreme buffers mandated to protect the spread of diseases to wild sheep populations on public lands. Over-reaching buffering requirements, without sound science to justify them, threaten the concept of multiple use of public lands.
Agriculture is critical to the economic life of the County, and its importance cannot be overstated. Wyoming Statute § 9-12-109 provides that:
The council shall encourage and promote the development of agriculture in the State including horticulture, apiculture, livestock, poultry, dairying, and the kindred industries and including the development of new value-added agribusiness and product uses and markets for Wyoming agricultural products.”
Thus, even in a comprehensive planning and zoning statute which permits reclassification and re-zoning of all lands, the legislature recognized that established agriculture must continue unabated.
Goals: