Pennsylvania public utility commission
[…] Re: DQE, Inc., 88 Pa. PUC at 474. Section 1103 allows the Commission to impose conditions upon the issuance of a certificate of public convenience. 66 Pa. C.S. §1103. Section 1103, in pertinent part, provides:
A certificate of public convenience shall be granted by order of the commission, only if the commission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public. The commission, in granting such certificate, may impose such conditions as it may deem to be just and reasonable.
66 Pa. C.S. §1103(a).
Section 2811(e)(1) of the Code, 66 Pa. C. S. Section 2811(e)(1) also requires the Commission to consider the planned merger. Section 2811(e)(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
In the exercise of authority the commission otherwise may have to approve the mergers or consolidations by electric utilities or electricity suppliers, or the acquisition or disposition of assets or securities of other public utilities or electricity suppliers, the commission shall consider whether the proposed merger, consolidation, acquisition, or disposition is likely to result in anticompetitive or discriminatory conduct, including the unlawful exercise of market power, which will prevent retail electricity customers in this Commonwealth from obtaining the benefits of a properly functioning and workable competitive retail electricity market.

Section 2811(e)(2) requires that upon request for approval of a merger or acquisition, notice and an opportunity for hearing shall be afforded to explore whether a proposed transaction is “likely to result in anticompetitive or discriminatory conduct or the unlawful exercise of market power.” 66 Pa. C.S. §2811(e)(2).