Pennsylvania public utility commission
[…] City of York v. Pa. PUC, 449 Pa. 136, 295 A.2d 825 (1972); Middletown Twp. v. Pa. PUC, 482 A.2d 674, 682 (Pa. Cmwlth Ct. 1984). See also, Re: DQE, Inc., 88 Pa. PUC 467, 474 (1998); Newtown Artesian Water Company, 76 Pa. PUC 260, 262 (1992).
To ensure that a proposed merger is in the “public interest,” the Commission may impose conditions on its granting of the certificate of public convenience. Re: DQE, Inc., 88 Pa. PUC at 474. Section 1103 allows the Commission to impose conditions upon the issuance of a certificate of public convenience. 66 Pa. C.S. §1103. Section 1103, in pertinent part, provides:
A certificate of public convenience shall be granted by order of the commission, only if the commission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public. The commission, in granting such certificate, may impose such conditions as it may deem to be just and reasonable.
66 Pa. C.S. §1103(a).
Section 2811(e)(1) of the Code, 66 Pa. C. S. Section 2811(e)(1) also requires the Commission to consider the planned merger. Section 2811(e)(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: