Pennsylvania public utility commission
[…] To support its position that Section 1103(a) allows for merger conditions only when the record proves that a merger proposal contains a flaw which must be remedied, Applicants cite the following language from Joint Application of Bell Atlantic Corporation and GTE Corporation for Approval of Agreement and Plan of Merger, Docket Nos. A-310200F0002, A-310222F0002, A-31091F0003, A-311350F0002 (November 4, 1999):
Section 1103(a) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §1103(a), provides that the Commission, in granting certificates of public convenience, “may impose such conditions as it may deem to be just and reasonable.” Clearly, the statute gives the Commission broad authority to fashion appropriate remedies to ensure that the proposed merger will be in the public interest.
(emphasis added by Applicants). Applicants’ R.B. at 3. I fail to see how this language supports Applicants’ contention.