Overview/catch-all
[…] When the federal government is acting within its power, fed law trumps state law.



-Two types of preemptions:

-Conflict preemption: If the fed law says you need to do X and the state law says you need to do X-1, the fed law trumps the state

-Field Preemption: When the federal law has occupied a field on an issue, the Supreme Court says there is no reason to look to the state law, even if there isn’t a direct conflict. (so even if states want to say you need X+1, if the feds have occupied the field, no point)

-Erie Doctrine:

28 USC §1652 (codification of the Rules of Decision Act) says: “The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require [see preemption, above], shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States in cases where they apply [i.e., not for federal question].”



How to interpret that:

-Swift v. Tyson said “laws of the several states” referred just to statutory law, not judge-made common law.

-Problem was that it was too manipulate-able and unpredictable.