Pennsylvania public utility commission
[…] ALJ Recommendation

I do not accept the recommendations of ARIPPA and York Authority. They do not indicate if the proposed terms are consistent with the existing terms of the of NUG contracts GPU Energy has. I agree with Applicants that the contracts themselves and existing contract law should be permitted to govern the contractual rights of the parties if and when any NUG contracts are assigned. The record demonstrates that there are no plans to assign these contracts and that the merger is expected to have no impact on them.


D. COMPETITIVE ISSUES UNDER SECTION 2811(E)
Under Section 2811 the Commission must determine if the proposed merger is “likely to result in anticompetitive or discriminatory conduct, including the unlawful exercise of market power, which will prevent retail electricity customers in this Commonwealth from obtaining the benefits of a properly functioning and workable competitive retail electricity market.”
Positions
Applicants assert that the Commission should find that the merger imposes no adverse impacts upon Pennsylvania’s retail electric market and that no additional restrictions are necessary.