Case Law Update: 2011-2014 Cumulative Edition
[…] He also stole a television from the church. The television was purchased for $749 in 2008; Defendant pawned it for $140 after he stole it in 2011. At trial, the State also presented evidence that Defendant was at a second church on June 21, acting suspiciously.

Holding: (1) Defendant argues the State failed to prove the value of the television was more than $500 to support felony stealing. Often-cited case law such as State v. Naper, 381 S.W.2d 789, 791 (Mo. banc 1964), holds that were property is secondhand, proof as to its cost and its length of use may prove value. But Sec. 570.020, which went into effect 15 years later in 1979, abrogates Naper. Sec. 570.020 states that “‘value’ means the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime, or if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the crime.” Here, the State did not present evidence that the television’s value at the time of the crime was more than $500, did not assert that the value could not be ascertained, and did not present evidence as to replacement value. The evidence was insufficient to convict of felony stealing.