Case Law Update: 2011-2014 Cumulative Edition
[…] Facts: Petitioner was arrested for a domestic assault offense, which ultimately was not prosecuted. He sought to expunge his arrest record. As evidence, he submitted an affidavit from the alleged victim (his wife) that she did not wish to prosecute Petitioner. In opposition, the State presented two Officers who testified that they observed injuries on the victim’s body, and that she had said that Petitioner assaulted her. The trial court ordered expungement. The State appealed.

Holding: Sec. 610.122 allows for expungement of arrest records if certain conditions are met. Here, the only dispute is over conditions that “the arrest was based on false information” and that “[t]here is no probable cause, at the time of the action to expunge, to believe the individual committed the offense.” Petitioner has the burden under Sec. 610.122 to show by a preponderance of evidence his actual innocence of the offense for which he was arrested. Here, Petitioner has presented no evidence that his arrest was based on false information.